Wiess School of Natural Sciences
#sliderCaption1 #sliderCaption2 #sliderCaption3 #sliderCaption4 #sliderCaption5 #sliderCaption6 #sliderCaption7 #sliderCaption8 #sliderCaption9 #sliderCaption10 #sliderCaption11 #sliderCaption12 #sliderCaption13 #sliderCaption14
Biochemistry & Cell Biology
Mathematics
Earth Science
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Chemistry
Physics & Astronomy
Kinesiology

Faculty Distinctions

 

American Academy of Arts and Sciences

Bonnie Bartel, Biochemistry and Cell Biology

Robert Curl, Chemistry (emeritus)

Naomi Halas, Chemistry

Randy Hulet, Physics and Astronomy

James Kinsey, Chemistry (emeritus)

Herbert Levine, Physics and Astronomy

Peter Rossky, Chemistry



American Association for the Advancement of Science

Bonnie Bartel, Biochemistry and Cell Biology

George Bennett, Biochemistry and Cell Biology

Dan Carson, Biochemistry and Cell Biology

Cindy Farach-Carson, Biochemistry and Cell Biology

Naomi Halas, Chemistry

Randy Hulet, Physics and Astronomy

James Kinsey, Chemistry (emeritus)

Neal Lane, Physics and Astronomy

Eugene Levy, Physics and Astronomy

Kathleen Matthews, Biochemistry and Cell Biology

Doug Natelson, Physics and Astronomy

Peter Nordlander, Physics and Astronomy

John Olson, Biochemistry and Cell Biology

Ronald Parry, Biochemistry and Cell Biology

George Phillips, Biochemistry and Cell Biology

Peter Rossky, Chemistry

Gustavo Scuseria, Chemistry

Qimiao Si, Physics and Astronomy

James Tour, Chemistry



National Academy of Science

Robert Curl, Chemistry (emeritus)

Naomi Halas, Chemistry

James Kinsey, Chemistry (emeritus)

Herbert Levine, Physics and Astronomy

José Onuchic, Physics and Astronomy

Peter Rossky, Chemistry

Peter Wolynes, Chemistry

 

National Academy of Sciences Public Welfare Medal

Neal Lane, Physics and Astronomy

 

NSF CAREER Awards

2014: Anthony Varilly-Alvarado, Mathematics

2013:  Andrew Putman, Mathematics

2012: Rajdeep Dasgupta, Earth Science; Danijela Damjanovic, Mathematics; Joff Silberg, Biochemistry and Cell Biology

2011: Zachary Ball, Chemistry; Adilet Imambekov, Physics and Astronomy; Christy Landes, Chemistry

2010: Stephan Link, Chemistry

2009: Emilia Morosan, Physics and Astronomy

2008: Shelly Harvey, Mathematics

2007: Fenglin Niu, Earth Science

2006: Michael Diehl, Chemistry; Jeffrey Hartgerink, Chemistry; Adrian Lenardic, Earth Science; Eugene Zubarev, Chemistry

2002:  Anatoly Kolomeisky, Chemistry

 

Nobel Prize

Robert Curl (emeritus), Chemistry

Richard E. Smalley (deceased), Chemistry and Physics and Astronomy