Wiess School of Natural Sciences
#sliderCaption1 #sliderCaption2 #sliderCaption3 #sliderCaption4 #sliderCaption5 #sliderCaption6 #sliderCaption7 #sliderCaption8 #sliderCaption9 #sliderCaption10 #sliderCaption11 #sliderCaption12 #sliderCaption13 #sliderCaption14
Biochemistry & Cell Biology
Mathematics
Earth Science
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Chemistry
Physics & Astronomy
Kinesiology

Faculty Awards 2013-2014


BIOCHEMISTRY & CELL BIOLOGY

Bonnie Bartel - Elected to American Academy of Arts and Sciences

Beth Beason-Abmyr - National Academy of Sciences Education Mentor in the Life Sciences

Kate Beckingham - Dunn Foundation Award

George Bennett - Elected AIMBE Fellow (American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering); American Chemical Society’s Greater Houston Section Award; Hamill Foundation Award Energy and Environment Initiative Award

Janet Braam - American Society of Plant Biology Fellow Award
                             
David Caprette - National Academy of Sciences Education Mentor in the Life Sciences

Dan Carson - Dunn Foundation Award

Elizabeth Eich - National Academy of Sciences Education Mentor in the Life Sciences

Cindy Farach-Carson - Arts Initiative Fund Award (collaborative project led by Jane Grande-Allen)

Mike Gustin - George R. Brown Award for Superior Teaching James McNewHamill Foundation Award

Ed Nikonowicz - Hamill Foundation Award

Alma Novotny - Will Rice College Distinguished Faculty Associate

George Phillips - NSF BioXFEL consortium member

Yousif Shamoo - George R. Brown Award for Superior Teaching

Jonathan Silberg - Hamill Foundation Award Energy and Environment Initiative award (co-PI with George Bennett)

Mike Stern - Hamill Foundation Award

Jane Tao - Hamill Foundation Award


CHEMISTRY


Andrew Barron - Royal Society of Chemistry Applied Inorganic Chemistry Award

Robert Curl - Houston Technology Center’s Lifetime Achievement Award in Nanotechnology; Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Tesla Award

Angel Martí  - Inter-American Photochemical Society Young Investigator Award

Seiichi Matsuda - John L. Margrave Memorial Innovation and Excellence Award; Named Dean of Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies

John McDevitt - Nokia Sensing X Challenge Finalist

K.C. Nicolaou - Elected foreign member of The Royal Society of London; Elected member of The Academy of Medicine, Engineering, Science of Texas Aventis Foundation; Rolf Sammet Guest Professorship (Frankfurt, Germany)

Gus Scuseria - John L. Margrave Memorial Lecture

James Tour - R&D Magazine “Scientist of the Year”; Named one of the 50 most influential scientists in the world today bywww.thebestschools.org

Ken Whitmire - Humboldt Foundation Research Fellowship renewal

Peter Wolynes - American Chemical Society’s Festschrift special 60th birthday issue of the Journal of Physical Chemistry B honoring Wolyne; Chinese Academy of Sciences Symposium honoring Wolyne’s 60th birthday
    
Junrong Zheng - Sloan Foundation Research Fellowship Eugene Zubarev National Science Foundation Special Creativity Award


EARTH SCIENCE


Gerald Dickens - Fellow of the Geological Society of America

Brandon Dugan - Consortium for Ocean Leadership Distinguished Lecturer 2012-2013

Cin-Ty Lee - Chinese Geochemistry Society Shen-su Sun Lectureship

Juli Morgan - American Geophysical Union’s Paul Silver Award for Outstanding Scientific Service
 
Jeffrey Nittrouer - American Geophysical Union’s Luna B. Leopold Award; American Geophysical Union’s Sharp Lecture invited speaker


ECOLOGY & EVOLUTIONARY BIOLOGY

Scott Solomon - Travel Award from UT Austin, New Methods for Phylogenomics and Metagenomics


KINESIOLOGY


Augosto Rodriquez - Article published in Journal of School Health, “Association Between the Summer Season and Body Fatness and Aerobic Fitness Among Hispanic Children”

Armin Weinberg - George H. W. and Barbara Bush Collaboration Award


MATHEMATICS

Tim Cochran - Fellow of the American Mathematical Society

Brendan Hassett - Fellow of the American Mathematical Society; Mathematical Sciences Research Institute (Berkeley, CA) election to Board of Trustees

Michael Wolf - George R. Brown Award for Superior Teaching


PHYSICS & ASTRONOMY

Stephen Bradshaw - Coronal Loops Workshop Series Steering Committee            

Matthew Foster - Alfred P. Sloan Foundation Research Fellowship

Andriy Nevidomskyy - Research Corporation for Science Advancement Cottrell Scholar Award

Peter Nordlander - American Physical Society’s Isakson Prize

Han Pu - Fellow of the American Physical Society

Patricia Reiff - SPARC Award (Scholarly Publishing and Academic Resources Coalition)

Frank Toffoletto - Martel College Distinguished Faculty Associate

Pablo Yepes - 50th Anniversary Fomento Schools Alumni Award (Spain)